Cafe Today | Ever Wonder Why Cupid Uses An Arrow?


Smitten with Cupid’s Arrows

 Have you ever give any thought to Cupid?  Why is he flying around aiming arrows at everyone?  Who gave him this power?  Why does he use an arrow?  Does love really look as bad as this poor guy? There are many questions.

Let’s just get down to it.  

Q:   Who is Cupid and who designs his clothes.  Just who gave him the bow and arrow? 

         A:   Sears men’s collection for the ensemble.  Rugged yet tough wearing pants.  Everyday shirt goes well with anything in his wardrobe.  Bow and Arrow from Cabellas.  Arrow sparkle and bling accessories by Joan Rivers.  Wings by Victoria Secret ‘wanna bees’.

 Q:  Is he really a sweet little cherub, an angelic being flying around bouncing off the clouds or is he something more? 

         A:  Number one, sweet cherubic beings are not allowed to have  bows and arrows.  It’s in the Cherub rule book.  Oh, yeah, he is something else though!  Did you not see the picture?

Q:   So where did he come from? 

          A:   Long story.  Thousands of years ago – BVG – before video games – people became bored and lonely hanging out at the local watering hole. Literally a watering hole.   Too many Camels, Scorpions and Sand.   Lovely ladies and handsome gentlemen, not so much.  One night, a bored and lonely goat herder by the name of Cupidamius visited the local watering hot spot and decided he needed to shake things up.  He knew in that instant he had the greatest idea ever for his loneliness.   He wanted a way to meet girls. Instead of just passing other goat herder families on their way to the local watering  hole.  He knew he must find a way to meet women and fall in love.  He wanted the fairy tale you see.  “And they lived happily ever after” stuff.   He was ahead of his time. Cupidamius grabbed his Bow and Quiver. (Apparently it magically appeared??)  Filled it with arrows.  Voila!  Thus, he became “Cupidous Wingdoneon Bow-Arrowous”.   Cupid had arrived!  He journeyed forth into that good night, saw a lonely soul and started shooting.  Not to hurt anyone, silly. With cupid arrows.  Cupid discovered when he used his arrow,  for some odd reason that person fell in love with the first person they encountered.  Kinda like Midnight on a Saturday night at the local brew pub, huh!  

Desert Watering Hole courtesy National Geographic

  

 

 Q:  So is Cupid still employed or did the internet really kill him off ?   Damn you Match.Com!

           A:  Yes, Match.com, E Harmony, Plenty of Fish (Yeah, right) and others have really hurt poor Cupid.    I understand there are some Temporary Employees however!  Perhaps Cupid now looks a bit more like this:

 

 Meet the New Temp……. Cupid?   Really!    

              Not quite what we envision, eh!  Sort of a  Steel Worker, Longshoremen, Teamster combo.  Jobs being what they are, some have moved on to foreign clouds as it were. (Mainly over Mexico or India)  Temps have to work, right.  Economic Hard Times everywhere.   Slim pickins out there folks, so we will get over it.

Hamster Valentine …….Cupid’s Helper

             So back to my question…why does Cupid use an arrow?   Because it hurts more.  The arrow’s sharp stinging blow makes you deaf, dumb and blind.  Making it easier to fall in love.   Apparently Cupid  believes we need to be blinded by pain to fall in love.  Was he looking in the mirror when he came up with that dumb idea?  Not sure.

          I imagine he was telling us that our brain was not necessary to fall in love.  Hmm!  Interesting!   What would happen if Cupid had used a feather or a bucket of water?  Perhaps a  box of chocolates?  Now, maybe some of you would be OK with a pile of  feathers striking you, risking a mouth full of feathers, not pretty.  Or some may not mind having water dumped on them.  Well that definitely ruins and ensemble doesn’t it! The box of chocolates, ….well hell,  everybody would like those.  But, none of those will blind you to love.   Just risk a sugary high.  Yep, has to be an arrow.   Love Hurts!

Who would you want as your Cupid?   What is your perfect match?  Are you willing to settle?  Think about it.

Today i can only hope Cupid looks like this………Oh my!

Gotta Love a guy that can handle a bow & arrow......Jeremy Renner as Hansel in Hansel and Gretel

            *Oh, and  this year, do not become upset if Cupid misses you.  I understand there is a “Wing Recall”, Arrow Failures and many layoffs.    So don’t wait for the flying archer guy.  Put yourself out there and meet someone.  Be smart.  Be Safe.  Open Your Heart.   In other words……Get your butt out the door and find that someone to love.  You can do it.  Go on.  Are you still here?   Get out there!!!

 

 
photo courtesy of holidayinsights.com 

4 thoughts on “Cafe Today | Ever Wonder Why Cupid Uses An Arrow?

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s